Actors

Josef Brown

Details

Gender: Male

Location: sydney

Showreel

Credits

  • ST
    Lord Capulet Romeo & Juliet The Australian Ballet
  • TV
    Matt Turner Neighbours Fremantle Media/Channel 10
  • MT
    Choreographer Every Single Saturday Les Currie Presentation
  • SF
    Daniel Sam's Story Brilliant Films
  • MT
    Charlie Redding An Officer and a Gentleman Gordon Frost Organisation
  • ST
    GERADO DEATH & THE MAIDEN ACTORS FORUM
  • TV
    Dale Home & Away Seven Network
  • TV
    Auctus Spartacus - God of the Arena (prequel) Pacific Renaissance Spartacus
  • TV
    Patrick Dance Academy Dance Academy - ABC TV
  • MT
    Johnny Castle (lead) Dirty Dancing - The Classic Story On Stage USA Pre-Broadway Tour
  • TV
    Himself Entertainment Tonight USA
  • TV
    Himself Access Hollywood USA
  • MT
    Johnny Castle (lead) Dirty Dancing - West End, London Jacobsen Entertainment
  • TV
    Himself Loose Women London
  • MT
    Johnny Castle (lead) Dirty Dancing - The Stage Musical 2004-2006 Australia & New Zealand Jacobsen Entertainment
  • ST
    Dorian Gray Shades of Gray Sydney Dance Company
  • MT
    Various Man of La Mancha Gordon Frost Organisation
  • ST
    Zeus Mythologia Sydney Dance Company
  • SF
    John the Baptist Salome Sydney Dance Company
  • ST
    Onegin Onegin The Australian Ballet
  • ST
    Pinkerton Madam Butterfly The Australian Ballet
  • ST
    Cameron - the son In the Body of the Son Nomad Dance
  • ST
    Inspector Le Concour The Australian Ballet
  • ST
    Vronsky Anna Karennina The Australian Ballet
  • ST
    Bill The Sentimental Bloke The Australian Ballet
  • ST
    Danilo The Merry Widow The Australian Ballet
  • ST
    Lescaut Manon The Australian Ballet

Awards

  • Australian Dance Awards, Best Performer In A Stage Musical, Johnny Castlle in Dirty Dancing

  • The 2005 Green Room Awards, Best Male Dancer (Nomination), Johnny Castle in Dirty Dancing

  • 2005 Mo Awards, Best Male Performer (Nomination), Johnny Castle in Dirty Dancing

  • Dance Australia Critics Choice, Most Outstanding Dancer

  • Dance Australia Critics Choice, Most Interesting Australian Group or Artist

  • Dance Awards, Honourable Mention

  • Green Room Awards Nomination, Best Male Dancer